of the Azerbaijan Republic
Training  Centre for Tuberculosis Control in Prisons formally was found in March, 2012, however has been functioning actively within the framework of the TB control project and supported by international organizations since 1995. The TC core personnel are WHO experts, active TB control project managers and professional health care specialists. Trainers and tutors have passed TOT training provided by WHO expert and possess wide experience in trainings delivery. In May, 2014 the Training Centre has been designated as WHO Collaborating Centre (СС) on prevention and control of TB in Prisons and was added to the relevant database: On May of 2018 the status was prolonged for the next 4 years.
The Trainings agenda is based on WHO up-to-date recommendations and includes the core aspects of TB and MDR-TB control in Prisons Programme.
Each year about 16 training are offered for different audiences: a) non medical personnel of Penitentiary system; b) Penitentiary System Primary Health Centers medical staff (peripheral institutions); c) Penitentiary System Secondary Health Institution medical staff (general hospitals); d) medics from Specialized Treatment Institution Penitentiary   System Tertiary Health Institution medical staff (Specialized Treatment Institution on TB treatment); e) Lab technicians from Primary to Tertiary level Lab.
8 International Training Courses have been conducted since 2012 for 96 trainees from 17 countries. The participants represent the following countries: Italy, Russian Federation, South Africa, El Salvador, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Macedonia, Mongolia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Belarus, Moldova, and Ukraine. Based on relevant requests, several training sessions have been performed abroad, as well.
Around 96 Trainings have been held for local participants. The Courses have covered 503 doctors, 307 paramedical staff, 490 penitentiary services officers, 87 healthcare  facilities doctors of the Ministry of Health.
Till the mid 2018, 18 delegations from 11 countries: United Kingdom, the People's Republic of China, Philippines, the Republic of Iraq, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Republic of Kyrgyzstan, the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Republic of Tajikistan, the Republic of Turkmenistan, the Republic of Belarus, the Republic of Moldova (within the “Confidence Building Measures across the river Dniestr” Project) visited Baku to learn about Azerbaijan’s successful experience in TB Control.
Collaborating Centre core staff: