of the Azerbaijan Republic
Training  Centre for Tuberculosis Control in Prisons formally was found in March, 2012, however has been functioning actively within the framework of the TB control project and supported by international organizations since 1995. The TC core personnel are WHO experts, active TB control project managers and professional health care specialists. Trainers and tutors have passed TOT training provided by WHO expert and possess wide experience in trainings delivery. In May, 2014 the Training Centre has been designated as WHO Collaborating Centre (СС) on prevention and control of TB in Prisons and was added to the relevant database:
The Trainings agenda is based on WHO up-to-date recommendations and includes the core aspects of TB and MDR-TB control in Prisons Programme.
Each year about 16 training are offered for different audiences: a) non medical personnel of Penitentiary system; b) Penitentiary System Primary Health Centers medical staff (peripheral institutions); c) Penitentiary System Secondary Health Institution medical staff (general hospitals); d) medics from Specialized Treatment Institution Penitentiary   System Tertiary Health Institution medical staff (Specialized Treatment Institution on TB treatment); e) Lab technicians from Primary to Tertiary level Lab.
About 66 trainings were conducted within the period of 2012-2015. 9 of them were performed by international experts and attended by foreign participants. 392 doctors, 134 paramedical staff, 70 lab technicians, 277 PS non-medical staff, as well as, 25 international participants from different institutions have been taught in Training Centre.
With the aim to learn Penitentiary Facilities of Azerbaijan experience in TB control, about 15 study-tours have been organized for delegations from Great Britain, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Iraq, Uzbekistan, Moldova, China, Belorussia and Philippines.
Based on relevant requests, several training sessions have been performed abroad, as well.
The Training Courses in the Training Centre are conducting upon the annually approved training plan.