of the Azerbaijan Republic
International Training Courses on “Strengthening TB Control in prisons of M/XDR-TB high-burden countries”
World Health Organization (WHO) Collaborative Centre (CC) on tuberculosis (TB) prevention and control in prisons based at the Main Medical Department of Azerbaijan Ministry of Justice in closecollaboration with WHO Office for Europe and WHO Country Office successfully performed a 5-day international trainings on "Strengthening TB Control in prisons of M/XDR-TB high-burden countries” in Baku, Azerbaijan on 5-9 June 2017 and 6-10 June 2017 on Russian and English, respectively.
Inspiring course faculty represented by experts from WHO Office for Europe, WHO head quarters, WHO CC on prevention and control of TB in prisons, National TB Programme, Partners in Health, International Committee for the Red Cross, Center of Excellence on Infection Control, Stop TB Partnership/Global Drug Facility and Médecins Sans Frontières provided the latest and most updated recommendations on management of TB and multi drug-resistant TB. During multiple site visits the training participants gained a unique first-hand practical experience on how WHO recommendations on TB control can be implemented in prison settings.
The training was attended by 26 participants representing the Ministry of Health, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Interior, Directorate of Sanctions Execution and NGOs from Belarus, FYR Macedonia, Kyrgyzstan, the Philippines, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.
The course participants provided a positive feedback for the course as well as underlined its important role in promotion good practices in management of TB among prisoners.