of the Azerbaijan Republic
Training sessions on “New approach and WHO recommendations for DR-TB management”
Have been finalized performance of the trainings for the Doctors from Civil Sector’s TB Facilities on “New approach and WHO recommendations for DR-TB management” scheduled accordingly to the WHO CC Training Plan for 2017. Conclusive sessions were held on October 16-17, October 18-19 and October 20-21, 2017, in Scientific-Research Institute of Lung Diseases, Ministry of Health. The main purpose of the course, organized in the frames of the Global Fund's TB Project, was familiarization of participants with WHO new approaches and recommendations for DR-TB management. These workshops generated positive feedback from the participants including recommendations to involve more civilian health-care doctors to similar Training Courses to ensure correct running management of drug-resistance tuberculosis and effective treatment.