of the Azerbaijan Republic
49th Union World Conference on Lung Health
The topic of the 49th Union World Conference on Lung Health, held from 24 to 27 October 2018 in The Hague, Netherlands was "Declaring our rights: social and political solutions".
The Session scheduled on September, 26 on "Ensuring TB free prisons: achievements and challenges", chaired by Ogtay Gozalov, WHO expert and Rafail Mehdiyev, Head of the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Justice on September, 26 has an objective to share examples of best practices in achivieng collaborative efforts to implement the evidence-based and internationally recognized TB control policies in prisons as well as to speak up the current challenges. Along with presentations delivered by the lecturers representing Malawi, India, Kazakhstan and Netherlans, our colleague made a presentation highlighting Azerbaijan's experience in introduction of new TB drugs for XDR-TB treatment in prisons. The Session has served as a good platform for further discussions among of about 50 attenders.