of the Azerbaijan Republic
2019 6th Prison Health Conference
The World Health Organization Regional Office for Europe, in partnership with the Government of Finland and Public Health England organized the 2019 6th Prison Health Conference.
The World Health Organization Health in Prisons Programme (WHO HIPP) has held five previous annual international conferences on prison health in England, Ireland, Kyrgyzstan, Denmark and Portugal, involving Member States, partner organizations and international experts. The purpose of these conferences has been to facilitate the exchange of good practices in improving prison health and healthcare systems in the WHO European Region.
The aim of the conference was to share good practice and promote international cooperation to improve the quality of healthcare for people in prisons. Azerbaijan was represented by the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Justice delivering presentation highlighting Tuberculosis prevention and control: linking prisons public health interventions and community health interventions.