of the Azerbaijan Republic
Announcement of International Training Course on “Strengthening TB Control in prisons with emphasis on the shorter treatment regimens”
WHO Collaborating Centre on Prevention and Control of Tuberculosis in Prisons announces International Training Course on “Strengthening TB Control in prisons with emphasis on the shorter treatment regimens” for individuals responsible for planning, implementing and evaluating TB activities in Penal institutions. The course is organized in collaboration with WHO Regional Office for Europe.
The Course faculty includes staff from WHO Headquarters (Switzerland) and Regional Office for Europe (Denmark); Stop TB Partnership (Switzerland); WHO Collaborating Centre (Latvia and Azerbaijan); the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Justice (Azerbaijan), Specialized Treatment Institution for detainees with TB (Azerbaijan), as well as independent international TB consultants.
This training course has been globally recognized as one of the best and complete training packages available on TB management and control in prisons and includes lectures, discussions, practical exercises, group works and visits to penal institutions.
The training languages are English and Russian. The course fee includes pick-up and transfer to airport, accommodation (6 nights), meals and coffee breaks, local transportation, course materials and reception.
Registration will be closed on September 30, 2022. Applications are expected to be sent to [email protected] and [email protected].