of the Azerbaijan Republic
WHO CC on prevention and control of TB in prisons hold the next International Training
After a break caused by COVID-19 pandemic, WHO Collaborative Centre (CC) on tuberculosis (TB) prevention and control in prisons based at the Main Medical Department of Azerbaijan Ministry of Justice organized the next planned International Trainings on “Strengthening TB Control in prisons with emphasis to shorter treatment regimens” in Baku, Azerbaijan on 17-21 October 2022.
The course faculty represented by experts from WHO Office for Europe, WHO Headquarters, WHO CC on prevention and control of TB in prisons, International Committee for the Red Cross and Global Drug Facility provided the latest and most updated recommendations on management of TB and multi drug-resistant TB. During multiple site visits the training participants gained a first-hand practical experience on how WHO recommendations on TB control can be implemented in prison settings.
The training was attended by professionals from Ministries of Health and Justice, as well as, International Organizations operating in Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Moldova.