of the Azerbaijan Republic
The next International Training successfully finished
Accordingly to the WHO CC on Prevention and Control of Tuberculosis in Prisons approved 2023 Trainings Agenda, the next International Training on “Strengthening TB Control. New methods of diagnostics, prevention and treatment” was organized on June 05-09, 2023 with support by WHO CO and WHO Office for Europe.
The auditory was represented by NTP managers, Head Doctors of Penitentiary dispensaries and TB  departments, leading specialists in TB, representatives of the International Agencies, as well as leaders and responsible persons in the field of tuberculosis control of North Macedonia, Ukraine and Tajikistan.
The Course was the very first of extremely interactive format, including imitation of the work of TB Consilium, managed by participants along with the leading International Experts. The Agenda incorporated up-to-date theory intertwined with deep immersion to the practice.
During the training, auditory got acquainted with the latest WHO approaches to the treatment of drug-susceptible and drug-resistant tuberculosis, recommendations for improving the diagnostic algorithm, and experience in using short-term modified regimens. The auditory of 14 participants benefited from opportunity to familiarize with the TB Control in penitentiary institutions of Azerbaijan, and a number of measures towards detection of tuberculosis among prisoners, laboratory diagnostics innovative technologies and centralized treatment.
WHO Regional Office for Europe (Copenhagen), WHO - Supranational Reference Laboratory of Tuberculosis (Gauting), GDF (Global Drug Supply, Switzerland), NTP (Azerbaijan), WHO experts on TB, as well as leading specialists from the Medical Department of the Ministry of Justice and STI were involved as lecturers and speakers.