of the Azerbaijan Republic
Public union (NGO)
“Saglamliga Xidmet” public union is a non-government organization (NGO) created on 27 April 2010 on the basis of voluntary principles and common interests. Function in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. NGO carries out its activities on the basis of the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan on non-government organization (on public union and funds), other acts on law norms and the regulation of the union.
“Saglamliga Xidmet” public union registered at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 6 August 2010 started to function as a non-government organization according to its regulation. Supreme body of the organization is a general assembly which gothers once  year. Organization consists of two founders, managerial body and secretariat. Director of the organization is Mukharlı Elchin Tavakgul.
The main goal of the organization is to provide medical care through human approach to the people suffer from various diseases, in particular tuberculosis, AIDS, Hetataitis, Malaria, drug addiction and other diseases and to support these group of people to live healthy lifestyle.
“Saglamliga Xidmet” public union was elected on 28 January 2011 on competitive basis as sub-recipient of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Principal recipient of the GFATM round 9 TB project) on for implementation of the Global Fund round 9 Project “The organization and follow up of treatment of drug-sensitive TB and drug-resistant TB patients in civilian sector after release from prison without complete treatment within the frame of Strengthening TB Control in Penitentiary System of Azerbaijan” in 2011-2012 years.
On 26 February 2011, the Cooperation agreement was signed between “Saglamliga Xidmet” public union and Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan on implementation of the aforementioned project, which started on March,01, 2011.
The project team members: