of the Azerbaijan Republic
Executive Director of Stop TB Partnership - Dr Lucica Ditiu visited Azerbaijan to join International World TB Day dedicated Conference
“Saglamligha Khidmat”, Public Union as a leading member organization of the Azerbaijan TB Coalition held International Conference dedicated to World TB Day. The event was framed by cooperation between Japan and Azerbaijan on TB/COVID-19 response with an emphasis on Japanese newest TB diagnostic technology innovations which enable TB fighters to reach the people living in hard-to-reach areas and also timed to announced Japan-Azerbaijan friendship year in Azerbaijan due to 30 years of the anniversary of the opening of the Embassy of Japan to Azerbaijan.
The Conference brought together local and international TB experts, representatives of governmental and non-governmental organizations involved in the fight against TB, parliamentarians, ministries, and institutions represented at the highest level, including Deputy Minister of Health Nadir Zeynalov, Japanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Junichi Wada, Executive Director of the Stop TB Partnership Luchika Ditiu and others.
Echoing the theme for World TB Day “Invest to end TB!”, Conference called country leaders and business to invest in TB (especially TB screening with new technologies) and keep the promises they made to their citizens at the UNHLM on TB in 2018.
On April 5 Executive Director of the Stop TB Partnership (STP) – Dr Lucica Ditiuç in accordance to the visit Agenda, as well as Japanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Junichi Wada visited Specialized Treatment Institution for TB-infected prisoners and WHO CC on prevention and control of TB in prisons. The guests were familiarized with organization of TB services in STI, as well as were engaged with WHO CC activities.